Under Pennsylvania law, the prosecution can generally get a conviction with nothing more than a police officer's testimony as to what they saw, smelled or heard. However, you may visit "Cookie Settings" to provide a controlled consent. If the witness looks up at the ceiling while thinking of an answer, or looks down at the floor, they are liying every time. How do you convict someone? According to some researchers, the accounts provided by witnesses are generally reliable. There is no requirement that the State produce physical evidence. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. Turning The Case Around Is One Way Of How To Prove Innocence When Falsely Accused.