The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Willfully firing at a plane, train or other vehicle that puts another person in danger is a Class D felony punishable by two to seven years in prison. If you discharge a firearm on your property, for example, by shooting your gun in the air, you can be charged with a class three misdemeanor. Exposing them to contempt, hatred, or ridicule, Threatening to commit another felony or Class A misdemeanor, Taking action as a public officer against them, Disqualification for security clearance and certain career or occupational licensing, Deportation for non-citizens or restrictions on immigration privileges, Exposure to university disciplinary action or barriers to college enrollment, Disqualification from certain constitutional rights, such as gun ownership, Felony record available to landlords, employees, and anyone who conducts a background check. You also have the option to opt-out of these cookies. College of Policing. Discharging firearms in poorly ventilated areas, cleaning firearms or handling ammunition may result in exposure to lead and other substances known to cause birth defects, reproductive harm and other serious physical injury. Never touch the trigger on a firearm until you actually intend to shoot. A person discharging a firearm on a public or private shooting range, shooting gallery, or other area designed, built, and lawfully operating for the purpose of target shooting; 3. To be convicted of this charge, the prosecution must prove each element of the offense, which includes 3:. While in the field, there will be times when