Most importantly, this means that the buyer must show that he or she had appropriate financing, whether in the form of cash or from a lending institution. In a practical sense, it can have the effect of motivating buyers or lenders to stay away. 19 MA 0096, 2021-Ohio-304 In this appeal, the Seventh Appellate District affirmed the trial court's decision, agreeing that the buyer was entitled to an award of specific performance to purchase the seller's property. The buyer alleged that he had put up more than $450,000. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). There are 55,752 real estate listings found in Georgia.There are 631 cities in Georgia which include Atlanta, Decatur, Marietta, Holly Springs, and Ellijay. Here are details: Lawyer directory. The contract included a six-year . Welcome!